Monolithic Power Systems

MPWR · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Monolithic Power Systems reported revenue of $2.8B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 26.4% from the year before. Operating income was $729M, an operating margin of 26.1%, and net income was $621M. Operating cash flow of $838M less capital expenditure of $172M left free cash flow of $666M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1.2B$1.8B$1.8B$2.2B$2.8B
Cost of revenue$522M$746M$800M$986M$1.3B
Gross profit$685M$1B$1B$1.2B$1.5B
Selling, general & admin$232M$282M$276M$357M$429M
Operating income$262M$527M$482M$539M$729M
Pre-tax income$272M$525M$506M$573M$766M
Income tax$30M$87M$78M−$1B$145M
Net income$242M$438M$427M$1.6B$621M
Diluted EPS5.059.058.7632.6012.86
Diluted shares48M48M49M49M48M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$189M$289M$528M$692M$1.1B
Receivables$105M$183M$180M$173M$256M
Inventory$259M$447M$384M$420M$565M
Current assets$1.1B$1.4B$1.8B$1.6B$2.2B
Net PP&E$363M$357M$369M$495M$628M
Goodwill$7M$7M$7M$26M$26M
Total assets$1.6B$2.1B$2.4B$3.5B$4.2B
Payables$83M$61M$63M$103M$138M
Deferred revenue$4M–$3M––
Current liabilities$227M$263M$235M$295M$369M
Total liabilities$342M$390M$384M$565M$663M
Shareholders' equity$1.2B$1.7B$2B$3B$3.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$320M$247M$638M$788M$838M
Capital expenditure$94M$59M$58M$146M$172M
Free cash flow$226M$188M$581M$642M$666M
Depreciation & amortisation$29M$37M$40M$36M$53M
Stock-based compensation$123M$161M$150M$206M$227M
Acquisitions–$0$0$33M$0
Share buybacks$0$0$4M$636M$7M
Dividends paid$109M$138M$186M$241M$285M
Dividend per share2.403.004.005.006.24

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–48.5%1.5%21.2%26.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–100.7%−8.6%12.0%35.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–79.2%−3.2%272.1%−60.6%
Gross margin56.8%58.4%56.1%55.3%55.2%
Operating margin21.7%29.4%26.5%24.4%26.1%
Net margin20.0%24.4%23.5%72.1%22.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative19.5%26.2%20.8%53.9%17.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)19.3%29.3%21.9%16.7%19.1%
Free cash flow margin18.7%10.5%31.9%29.1%23.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.32x0.56x1.49x0.50x1.35x
Receivable days3237362933
Inventory days181219175155165
Payable days5830293840
Current ratio4.96x5.36x7.74x5.31x5.91x

Recent filings

More in Semiconductors & Related Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.