NXP Semiconductors

NXPI · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

NXP Semiconductors reported revenue of $12.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 2.7% from the year before. Operating income was $3B, an operating margin of 24.8%, and net income was $2B. Operating cash flow of $2.8B less capital expenditure of $397M left free cash flow of $2.4B. Net debt was $9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$11.1B$13.2B$13.3B$12.6B$12.3B
Cost of revenue$5B$5.7B$5.7B$5.5B$5.6B
Gross profit$6.1B$7.5B$7.6B$7.1B$6.7B
Research & development$1.9B$2.1B$2.4B$2.3B$2.4B
Selling, general & admin$956M$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B
Operating income$2.6B$3.8B$3.7B$3.4B$3B
Interest expense$369M$427M$438M$398M$466M
Pre-tax income$2.2B$3.4B$3.4B$3.1B$2.7B
Income tax$272M$529M$523M$545M$525M
Net income$1.9B$2.8B$2.8B$2.5B$2B
Diluted EPS6.7910.5510.709.737.95
Diluted shares276M264M261M258M254M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.8B$3.8B$3.9B$3.3B$3.3B
Receivables$923M$960M$894M$1B$1.1B
Inventory$1.2B$1.8B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6B
Current assets$5.2B$6.9B$7.9B$7.3B$7.9B
Net PP&E$2.6B$3.1B$3.3B$3.3B$3B
Goodwill$10B$9.9B$10B$9.9B$10.3B
Total assets$20.9B$23.2B$24.4B$24.4B$26.6B
Payables$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B$1B$997M
Deferred revenue––$280M$131M$57M
Current liabilities$2.5B$3.3B$4.1B$3.1B$3.9B
Short-term debt–$0$1B$500M$1.3B
Long-term debt$10.7B$11.3B$10.2B$10.4B$11B
Total liabilities$14.1B$15.5B$15.4B$14.9B$16.1B
Shareholders' equity$6.5B$7.4B$8.6B$9.2B$10.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$3.1B$3.9B$3.5B$2.8B$2.8B
Capital expenditure$767M$1.1B$827M$727M$397M
Free cash flow$2.3B$2.8B$2.7B$2.1B$2.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B$925M$832M
Stock-based compensation$353M$364M$411M$461M$462M
Acquisitions$23M$27M$0$0$1.2B
Share buybacks$4B$1.4B$1.1B$1.4B$899M
Dividends paid$562M$815M$1B$1B$1B
Dividend per share2.253.384.064.064.06

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–19.4%0.5%−5.0%−2.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–47.0%−3.6%−6.7%−10.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–55.4%1.4%−9.1%−18.3%
Gross margin54.8%56.9%56.9%56.4%54.7%
Operating margin23.3%28.8%27.6%27.1%24.8%
Net margin16.9%21.1%21.1%19.9%16.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative28.7%37.4%32.4%27.3%20.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)14.0%19.0%18.1%16.1%13.4%
Free cash flow margin20.9%21.4%20.2%16.3%19.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.64x1.40x1.26x1.11x1.40x
Receivable days3027253031
Inventory days87114136156169
Payable days9176746866
Interest cover7.00x8.89x8.36x8.59x6.54x
Debt ÷ equity1.63x1.51x1.29x1.18x1.22x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$7.8B$7.4B$7.3B$7.6B$9B
Current ratio2.13x2.12x1.91x2.36x2.05x

Recent filings

More in Semiconductors & Related Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.