Qiagen

QGEN · NYSE

Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Qiagen reported revenue of $2.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.7% from the year before. Operating income was $466M, an operating margin of 22.3%, and net income was $425M. Operating cash flow of $654M less capital expenditure of $201M left free cash flow of $453M. Net debt was $815M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.3B$2.1B$2B$2B$2.1B
Cost of revenue$801M$757M$732M$1B$791M
Gross profit$1.5B$1.4B$1.2B$967M$1.3B
Operating income$630M$531M$410M$98M$466M
Interest expense$54M$58M$53M$44M$33M
Pre-tax income$626M$513M$430M$121M$490M
Income tax$113M$89M$89M$38M$65M
Net income$513M$423M$341M$84M$425M
Diluted EPS2.211.841.480.371.94
Diluted shares232M230M231M225M219M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$881M$731M$668M$664M$839M
Receivables$362M$324M$382M$349M$403M
Inventory$328M$358M$398M$279M$302M
Current assets$2.1B$2.4B$2.1B$2B$2B
Net PP&E$638M$662M$765M$754M$924M
Goodwill$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B$2.4B$2.7B
Total assets$6.1B$6.3B$6.1B$5.7B$6.3B
Payables$101M$99M$84M$83M$73M
Deferred revenue$63M$69M$66M$71M$79M
Current liabilities$1.5B$975M$1.1B$1B$512M
Short-term debt$848M$390M$588M$552M$0
Long-term debt$1.1B$1.5B$922M$840M$1.7B
Shareholders' equity$3.1B$3.5B$3.8B$3.6B$3.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$639M$715M$459M$674M$654M
Capital expenditure$190M$129M$150M$167M$201M
Free cash flow$449M$586M$310M$506M$453M
Depreciation & amortisation$215M$208M$205M$203M$194M
Stock-based compensation$38M$50M$47M$44M$50M
Acquisitions$0$64M$150M$0$291M
Share buybacks$100M$0$0$292M$280M
Dividends paid––$0$0$54M
Dividend per share––––0.25

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−4.9%−8.2%0.7%5.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−15.7%−22.9%−76.2%376.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–−16.7%−19.6%−75.0%424.3%
Gross margin64.4%64.7%62.8%48.9%62.2%
Operating margin28.0%24.8%20.9%4.9%22.3%
Net margin22.8%19.8%17.4%4.2%20.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative16.6%12.2%9.0%2.3%11.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)13.6%10.0%8.1%2.1%8.1%
Free cash flow margin19.9%27.4%15.8%25.6%21.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.25x1.69x1.35x8.06x1.54x
Receivable days5955716470
Inventory days149173199101139
Payable days4648423034
Interest cover11.6x9.11x7.68x2.23x14.0x
Debt ÷ equity0.63x0.54x0.40x0.39x0.44x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.1B$1.1B$842M$728M$815M
Current ratio1.39x2.46x1.99x1.88x3.90x

Recent filings

More in Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.