Skyworks Solutions

SWKS · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Oct 2

Skyworks Solutions reported revenue of $4.1B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, down 2.2% from the year before. Operating income was $500M, an operating margin of 12.2%, and net income was $477M. Operating cash flow of $1.3B less capital expenditure of $195M left free cash flow of $1.1B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $166M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$5.1B$5.5B$4.8B$4.2B$4.1B
Cost of revenue$2.6B$2.9B$2.7B$2.5B$2.4B
Gross profit$2.5B$2.6B$2.1B$1.7B$1.7B
Research & development$532M$618M$607M$632M$786M
Selling, general & admin$323M$330M$314M$301M$372M
Operating income$1.6B$1.5B$1.1B$637M$500M
Interest expense−$13M$48M$64M$31M$27M
Pre-tax income$1.6B$1.5B$1.1B$636M$527M
Income tax$100M$201M$96M$40M$50M
Net income$1.5B$1.3B$983M$596M$477M
Diluted EPS8.977.816.133.693.08
Diluted shares167M163M160M162M155M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$883M$566M$719M$1.4B$1.2B
Receivables$756M$1.1B$864M$509M$598M
Inventory$885M$1.2B$1.1B$785M$755M
Current assets$2.9B$3.2B$3.2B$3.3B$3.1B
Net PP&E$1.5B$1.6B$1.4B$1.3B$1.2B
Goodwill$2.2B$2.2B$2.2B$2.2B$2.2B
Total assets$8.6B$8.9B$8.4B$8.3B$7.9B
Payables$236M$274M$159M$172M$236M
Current liabilities$659M$1.2B$956M$603M$1.3B
Short-term debt$0$499M$299M$0$499M
Long-term debt$2.2B$1.7B$993M$994M$496M
Total liabilities$3.3B$3.4B$2.3B$1.9B$2.2B
Shareholders' equity$5.3B$5.5B$6.1B$6.3B$5.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$1.8B$1.4B$1.9B$1.8B$1.3B
Capital expenditure$638M$489M$210M$157M$195M
Free cash flow$1.1B$935M$1.6B$1.7B$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$332M$394M$388M$265M$279M
Stock-based compensation$192M$195M$185M$180M$232M
Share buybacks$196M$887M$175M$77M$830M
Dividends paid$341M$373M$405M$439M$433M
Dividend per share2.062.302.542.742.81

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.4%−13.0%−12.5%−2.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−5.3%−26.3%−43.3%−21.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−12.9%−21.5%−39.8%−16.5%
Gross margin49.2%47.5%44.2%41.2%41.2%
Operating margin31.6%27.8%23.6%15.3%12.2%
Net margin29.3%23.2%20.6%14.3%11.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative28.3%23.3%16.2%9.4%8.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)20.3%20.0%15.1%8.3%7.6%
Free cash flow margin22.2%17.0%34.5%39.9%27.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.18x1.12x1.89x3.06x2.73x
Receivable days5473664453
Inventory days124154153117115
Payable days3335222636
Interest cover−120x31.9x17.5x20.8x18.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.42x0.40x0.21x0.16x0.17x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.4B$1.6B$574M−$374M−$166M
Current ratio4.35x2.63x3.33x5.54x2.33x

Recent filings

More in Semiconductors & Related Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.