Globus Medical

GMED · NYSE

Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Globus Medical reported revenue of $2.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 16.7% from the year before. Operating income was $480M, an operating margin of 16.3%, and net income was $538M. Operating cash flow of $753M less capital expenditure of $165M left free cash flow of $589M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$958M$1B$1.6B$2.5B$2.9B
Cost of revenue$239M$264M$548M$1B$958M
Gross profit$719M$759M$1B$1.5B$2B
Research & development$97M$73M$124M$164M$147M
Selling, general & admin$408M$432M$644M$981M$1.2B
Operating income$172M$228M$133M$166M$480M
Net interest incomeBanks$9M$14M$20M−$4M–
Pre-tax income$180M$243M$165M$121M$605M
Income tax$31M$53M$43M$18M$67M
Net income$149M$190M$123M$103M$538M
Diluted EPS1.441.851.070.753.92
Diluted shares104M103M115M138M137M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$193M$150M$467M$784M$526M
Receivables$164M$213M$503M$558M$679M
Inventory$237M$299M$848M$659M$759M
Current assets$865M$983M$1.9B$2.2B$2.1B
Net PP&E$221M$244M$587M$562M$564M
Goodwill$180M$197M$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B
Total assets$2B$2.1B$5.1B$5.3B$5.3B
Payables$22M$36M$57M$75M$99M
Deferred revenue$12M$14M$28M$22M$28M
Current liabilities$140M$159M$392M$856M$498M
Total liabilities$216M$230M$1.1B$1.1B$730M
Shareholders' equity$1.7B$1.8B$4B$4.2B$4.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$276M$178M$243M$521M$753M
Capital expenditure$57M$74M$78M$115M$165M
Free cash flow$219M$104M$165M$405M$589M
Depreciation & amortisation$70M$68M$146M$253M$277M
Stock-based compensation$31M$33M$53M$54M$50M
Acquisitions$34M$31M$296M$18M$253M
Share buybacks–$144M$226M$86M$300M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.8%53.3%60.6%16.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–32.6%−41.6%24.7%189.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–28.5%−42.2%−29.9%422.7%
Gross margin75.0%74.2%65.1%58.9%67.4%
Operating margin17.9%22.3%8.5%6.6%16.3%
Net margin15.6%18.6%7.8%4.1%18.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative8.6%10.3%3.1%2.5%11.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)9.5%11.9%2.8%3.8%10.0%
Free cash flow margin22.9%10.2%10.5%16.1%20.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.85x0.94x1.98x5.06x1.40x
Receivable days63761178184
Inventory days362414565232289
Payable days3350382638
Current ratio6.17x6.18x4.88x2.54x4.26x

Recent filings

More in Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.