Medical devices & instruments · Healthcare · Fiscal year ends Apr 3
Haemonetics reported revenue of $1.3B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, down 2.0% from the year before. Operating income was $157M, an operating margin of 11.7%, and net income was $97M. Operating cash flow of $293M less capital expenditure of $33M left free cash flow of $260M. Net debt was $979M.
Ranks among the 45 medical devices & instruments companies we cover (1st = best; for debt, the least indebted). Green = top third, red = bottom third.
Last 5 fiscal years
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 993 | 1,169 | 1,309 | 1,361 | 1,334 |
| Cost of revenue | 488 | 554 | 618 | 612 | 546 |
| Gross profit | 506 | 615 | 692 | 749 | 788 |
| Research & development | 46.8 | 50.1 | 54.4 | 62.7 | 59.8 |
| Selling, general & admin | 340 | 377 | 430 | 437 | 442 |
| Operating income | 80.8 | 156 | 165 | 222 | 157 |
| Interest expense | 5.8 | 13.0 | 19.5 | 35.9 | 19.3 |
| Pre-tax income | 63.6 | 141 | 152 | 212 | 128 |
| Income tax | 20.3 | 26.0 | 34.3 | 44.4 | 30.7 |
| Net income | 43.4 | 115 | 118 | 168 | 97.3 |
| Diluted EPS | 0.84 | 2.24 | 2.29 | 3.31 | 2.05 |
| Diluted shares | 51.4 | 51.4 | 51.4 | 50.7 | 47.4 |
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 259 | 284 | 179 | 307 | 245 |
| Receivables | 159 | 179 | 207 | 203 | 217 |
| Inventory | 293 | 259 | 317 | 365 | 306 |
| Current assets | 756 | 770 | 769 | 935 | 835 |
| Net PP&E | 258 | 311 | 311 | 284 | 306 |
| Goodwill | 467 | 466 | 565 | 604 | 656 |
| Total assets | 1,860 | 1,935 | 2,196 | 2,451 | 2,396 |
| Payables | 58.4 | 63.9 | 73.4 | 67.0 | 51.1 |
| Deferred revenue | 26.8 | 30.2 | 31.2 | 43.3 | 42.3 |
| Current liabilities | 442 | 252 | 300 | 578 | 283 |
| Short-term debt | 214 | 11.8 | 10.2 | 304 | 5.0 |
| Long-term debt | 559 | 754 | 798 | 921 | 1,220 |
| Total liabilities | 1,110 | 1,117 | 1,236 | 1,630 | 1,600 |
| Shareholders' equity | 749 | 818 | 960 | 821 | 796 |
| Backlog (remaining obligations) | 16.9 | 24.0 | 26.8 | 33.1 | 35.9 |
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 172 | 273 | 182 | 182 | 293 |
| Capital expenditure | 96.5 | 191 | 38.1 | 39.3 | 32.8 |
| Free cash flow | 75.8 | 81.7 | 144 | 142 | 260 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 97.7 | 93.3 | 97.2 | 116 | 112 |
| Stock-based compensation | 24.4 | 25.6 | 28.3 | 29.6 | 33.8 |
| Acquisitions | 2.5 | 2.9 | 244 | 151 | 60.2 |
| Share buybacks | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0.0 | 225 | 175 |
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 17.7% | 12.0% | 4.0% | −2.0% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | 93.2% | 5.7% | 34.5% | −29.3% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | – | 166.7% | 2.2% | 44.5% | −38.1% |
| Gross margin | 50.9% | 52.6% | 52.8% | 55.0% | 59.0% |
| Operating margin | 8.1% | 13.4% | 12.6% | 16.3% | 11.7% |
| Net margin | 4.4% | 9.9% | 9.0% | 12.3% | 7.3% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 5.8% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 20.4% | 12.2% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | 5.7% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 11.8% | 7.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.6% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 19.5% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 3.97x | 2.37x | 1.55x | 1.08x | 3.01x |
| Receivable days | 59 | 56 | 58 | 54 | 59 |
| Inventory days | 219 | 171 | 187 | 218 | 205 |
| Payable days | 44 | 42 | 43 | 40 | 34 |
| Interest cover | 13.9x | 12.0x | 8.46x | 6.18x | 8.12x |
| Debt ÷ equity | 1.03x | 0.94x | 0.84x | 1.49x | 1.54x |
| Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash | 514 | 481 | 629 | 918 | 979 |
| Current ratio | 1.71x | 3.06x | 2.56x | 1.62x | 2.95x |
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.